Coleoptera
Scydmaenidae
[Previous Page] [Next Page] [Up] [Home Page] [Mail] [Search] [Contents]

Family Scydmaenidae Leach (extant taxa only)
Contributor: P. Jaloszynski
Source: Newton, A.F. & H. Franz, 1998. World catalog of the genera of Scydmaenidae. Kol. Rndsch., 68: 137-165 (updated).


Subfamily Scydmaeninae Leach

Tribe Eutheiini Casey
Genus: Eutheia Stephens, 1830
Synonyms: Euthia Agassiz, 1847; Euthiopsis Müller, 1925
Genus:
Eutheimorphus Franz et Löbl, 1990
Genus: Euthiconus Reitter, 1881
Synonyms: Conoderus Saulcy, 1878; Euthiodes Brendel, 1893; Ascydmus Casey, 1897
Genus:
Protoeuthia Franz, 1970
Genus: Veraphis Casey, 1897

Tribe Cephenniini
Genus: Cephennium Müller et Kunze, 1822
Genus: Cephennodes Reitter, 1844
Genus: Cephennomicrus Reitter, 1907
Genus: Chelonoidum Strand, 1935
Synonym: Chelonoides Croissandeau, 1894
Genus:
Coatesia Lea, 1915
Genus: Elacatophora Schaufuss, 1884
Genus: Nanophthalmus Motschulsky, 1851
Genus: Neseuthia Scott, 1922
Genus: Paracephennium O'Keefe, 1999
Genus: Paraneseuthia Franz, 1986
Genus: Pseudocephennium Reitter, 1883

Tribe Cyrtoscydmini
Genus: Allohoraeomorphus Franz, 1986
Genus: Alloraphes Franz, 1980
Genus: Anhoraeomorphus Franz, 1986
Genus: Archiconnus Franz, 1980
Genus: Borneosabahia Franz, 1992
Genus: Brachycepsis Brendel, 1889
Genus: Catalinus Casey, 1897
Genus: Chathamaenus Franz, 1980
Genus: Euconnomorphus Franz, 1980
Genus: Euconnus Thomson, 1859
Genus: Heteroscydmus Franz, 1980
Genus: Homoconnus Sharp, 1887
Genus: Horaeomorphus Schaufuss, 1889
Synonym: Vinsoniana Lhoste, 1956
Genus:
Leptocharis Reitter, 1887
Genus: Loeblites Franz, 1986
Genus: Lophioderus Casey, 1897
Genus: Madagassoconnus Franz, 1986
Genus: Maorinus Franz, 1980
Synonym: Maoria Franz, 1975
Genus:
Microraphes Franz, 1980
Genus: Microscydmus Saulcy et Croissandeau, 1893
Genus: Mimoscydmus Franz, 1980
Genus: Napochomorphus Franz, 1980
Genus: Neuraphanax Reitter, 1883
Genus: Neuraphes Thomson, 1859
Genus: Neuraphomorphus Reitter, 1882
Genus: Oneila Peringuey, 1899
Genus: Parapseudoconnus Franz, 1980
Genus: Parascydmus Casey, 1897
Genus: Parastenichnaphes Franz, 1984
Genus: Parastenichnus Franz, 1970
Genus: Protandroconnus Franz, 1989
Genus: Protoconnus Franz, 1967
Genus: Protoscydmus Franz, 1992
Genus: Psepharobius King, 1864
Genus: Pseudoraphes Franz, 1980
Genus: Sciacharis Broun, 1893
Genus: Scydmoraphes Reitter, 1891
Synonym: Atropidus Croissandeau, 1894
Genus:
Stenichnaphes Franz, 1980
Genus: Stenichnoconnus Franz, 1985
Genus: Stenichnodes Franz, 1966
Genus: Stenichnoteras Scott, 1922
Genus: Stenichnus Thomson, 1859
Genus: Syndicomorphus Franz, 1992
Genus: Syndicus Motschulsky, 1851
Genus: Taphroscydmus Casey, 1897
Genus: Venezolanoconnus Franz, 1988

Tribe Plaumanniolini
Genus: Plaumanniola Costa Lima, 1962

Tribe Siamitini
Genus: Siamites Franz, 1989

Tribe Chevrolatiini
Genus: Chevrolatia Jacquelin du Val, 1850

Tribe Leptoscydmini
Genus: Leptoscydmus Casey, 1897

Tribe Scydmaenini
Genus: Adrastia Broun, 1881
Synonyms: Zeemicrus Lhoste, 1938; Austroscydmaenus Franz, 1975
Genus:
Ceramphis Casey, 1897
Genus: Clavigeroscydmus Franz, 1986
Genus: Eudesis Reitter, 1881
Genus: Palaeoscydmaenus Franz, 1975
Genus: Pseudoeudesis Binaghi, 1948
Genus: Scydmaenus Latreille, 1802

Subfamily Mastiginae

Tribe Clidicini
Genus: Clidicus Laporte, 1832
Synonym: Erineus Walker, 1858
Genus:
Leptochromus Motschulsky, 1855
Genus: Papusus Casey, 1897

Tribe Leptomastacini
Genus: Ablepton Frivaldszky, 1877
Genus: Leptomastax Pirazzoli, 1855
Synonyms: Pyladus Fairmaire, 1856; Pylades Fairmaire, 1856; Leptomastoides Karaman, 1962
Genus:
Taurablepton Franz, 1988

Tribe Mastigini
Genus: Mastigus Latreille, 1802
Synonym: Australostigus Leleup, 1968
Genus:
Paleostigus Newton, 1998
Synonym: Mastigus Leleup, 1968
Genus:
Stenomastigus Leleup, 1968


[Previous] Schyzopodidae
[Next] Scirtidae
[Up] List of Genera
[Home] Home Page
[Mail] Send EMail to Coleoptera
[Search] Search Coleoptera
[Contents] Coleoptera Contents


Thanks for visiting Coleoptera

Last modified on Friday, 28 April 2017