Coleoptera
Buprestidae
[Previous Page] [Next Page] [Up] [Home Page] [Mail] [Search] [Contents]

Simplied Higher Classification Structure of the Superfamily Buprestoidea

During the production of the annotated summary of buprestoid classification, other publications appeared that suggested changes to both recent and traditional views about the higher taxa and the component subordinate taxa included in the families, subfamilies, tribes and subtribes. As this work is nearing completion, the following outline is presented for consideration of those who are interested in such an opinion.
The complete detail of this classification has just been published:
Bellamy, C. L. 2003. An Illustrated Summary of the Higher Classification of the Superfamily Buprestoidea (Coleoptera). Folia Heyrovskiana, Supplement No. 10, 198 pp, 44 color plates, 453 figures. information on this publication -
The genera are listed alphabetically in lieu of any defining phylogeny that might indicate an alternative arrangement.


The higher classification system [sensu Bellamy, 2003 (in press)]
Superfamily BUPRESTOIDEA Leach, 1815
Family SCHIZOPODIDAE LeConte, 1859 -
Family BUPRESTIDAE Leach, 1815 Subfamily Julodinae Lacordaire, 1857 -
Subfamily Polycestinae Lacordaire, 1857 -
Subfamily Galbellinae Reitter, 1911 -
Subfamily Chalcophorinae Lacordaire, 1857 - Subfamily Buprestinae Leach, 1815 -
Subfamily Agrilinae Laporte, 1835 -


      Subfamily Julodinae Lacordaire, 1857
      Tribe JULODINI Lacordaire, 1857
            Genus Aaata Semenov-Tian-Shanskij, 1906
            Genus Amblysterna Saunders, 1871
            Genus Julodella Semenov-Tian-Shanskij, 1893
            Genus Julodis Eschscholtz, 1829
            Genus Neojulodis Kerremans, 1902
            Genus Sternocera Eschscholtz, 1829

Subfamily Polycestinae Lacordaire, 1857

    Acmaeoderioid lineage
      Tribe HAPLOSTETHINI LeConte, 1861
            Genus Ankareus Kerremans, 1894
            Genus Exaesthetus Waterhouse, 1889
            Genus Helferella Cobos, 1957
            Genus Mastogenius Solier, 1849
            Genus Micrasta Kerremans, 1893
            Genus Namibogenius Bellamy, 1996
            Genus Neomastogenius Tôyama, 1983
            Genus Siamastogenius Tôyama, 1983
            Genus Trigonogya Schaeffer, 1919
      Tribe ACMAEODERINI Kerremans, 1893
         Subtribe Odetteina Volkovitsh, 2001
            Genus Odettea Baudon, 1966
         Subtribe Nothomorphina Cobos, 1955
            Genus Nothomorpha Saunders, 1871
            Genus Nothomorphoides Holm, 1986
            Genus Paracmaeoderoides Bellamy & Westcott, 1996
         Subtribe Acmaeoderoidina Cobos, 1955
            Genus Acmaeoderoides Van Dyke, 1942
         Subtribe Acmaeoderina Kerremans, 1893
            Genus Acmaeodera Eschscholtz, 1829
            Genus Acmaeoderella Cobos, 1955
            Genus Acmaeoderopsis Barr, 1974
            Genus Anambodera Barr, 1974
            Genus Atacamita Moore, 1985
            Genus Cochinchinula Volkovitsh, 1984
            Genus Microacmaeodera Cobos, 1966
            Genus Squamodera Nelson, 1996
            Genus Xantheremia Volkovitsh, 1979
      Tribe PTOSIMINI Kerremans, 1902
            Genus Ptosima Dejean, 1833
      Tribe PARATRACHINI Cobos, 1980
            Genus Paratrachys Saunders, 1873
            Genus Sponsor Gory & Laporte, 1839


Polyctesioid lineage
      Tribe THRINCOPYGINI LeConte, 1861
            Genus Thrincopyge LeConte, 1858
         Chrysophana generic group
            Genus Beerellus Nelson, 1982
            Genus Chrysophana LeConte, 1860
      Tribe POLYCTESINI Cobos, 1955
            Genus Bellamyina Bílý, 1994
            Genus Kurosawaxia Descarpentries, 1986
            Genus Paraxenopsis Cobos, 1980
            Genus Polyctesis Marseul, 1865
           Genus Schoutedeniastes Burgeon, 1941
            Genus Sommaia Tôyama, 1985
            Genus Xenopsis Saunders, 1867
    Polycestioid lineage
      Tribe BULINI Bellamy, 1995
            Genus Bulis Laporte & Gory, 1837
  Tribe PERUCOLINI Cobos, 1980
            Genus Perucola Théry, 1925
      Tribe POLYCESTINI Lacordaire, 1857
            Genus Agenjosiana Cobos, 1981
            Genus Aldabrica Cobos, 1981
            Genus Bilyesta Bellamy, 1999
            Genus Castaliella Cobos, 1981
            Genus Cobosesta Holm, 1982
            Genus Jelinekia Cobos, 1981
            Genus Kogania Cobos, 1981
            Genus Madecacesta Descarpentries, 1975
       Genus Madecastalia Descarpentries, 1975
            Genus Micropolycesta Cobos, 1981
            Genus Neopolycesta Kerremans, 1906
            Genus Paracastalia Kerremans, 1902
            Genus Parapolycesta Cobos, 1981
Genus Polycesta Dejean, 1833
            Genus Polycestaxia Cobos, 1981
            Genus Polycestaxis Obenberger, 1920
            Genus Polycestella Kerremans, 1902
            Genus Polycestina Cobos, 1981
         Genus Polycestoides Kerremans, 1902
            Genus Pseudocastalia Kraatz, 1896
            Genus Pseudopolycesta Cobos, 1981
            Genus Strigoptera Dejean, 1833
            Genus Strigopteroides Cobos, 1981
         Genus Thurntaxisia Schatzmayr, 1929
      Tribe TYNDARINI Cobos, 1955
         Subtribe Tylaucheniina Cobos, 1959
            Genus Ancylotela Waterhouse, 1882
            Genus Neocypetes Cobos, 1973
            Genus Ocypetes Saunders, 1871 (= Tylauchenia)
         Subtribe Tyndarina Cobos, 1955
            Genus Bordonia Cobos, 1980
            Genus Paraancylotela Cobos, 1959
            Genus Paratyndaris Fisher, 1919
            Genus Pelycothorax Bellamy & Westcott, 1996
            Genus Tyndaris Thomson, 1857
         Subtribe Mimicoclytrinina, subtribe nov. (= Acherusiina)
            Genus Hayekina Cobos, 1980
            Genus Mimicoclytrina new replacement name (= Acherusia)
         Subtribe Pseudacherusiina Cobos, 1980
            Genus Pseudacherusia Kerremans, 1905
      Tribe XYROSCELIDINI Cobos, 1955
            Genus Xyroscelis Saunders, 1868
      Tribe PROSPHERINI Cobos, 1980
  Genus Blepharum Thomson, 1878
            Genus Hiperleptodema Bellamy, 1998
            Genus Prospheres Saunders, 1868
      Tribe ASTRAEINI Cobos, 1980
            Genus Astraeus Laporte & Gory, 1837

 

    Subfamily Galbellinae Reitter, 1911
      Tribe GALBELLINI Reitter, 1911
            Genus Galbella Westwood, 1848
 

  Subfamily Chalcophorinae Lacordaire, 1857

    Chalcophorioid lineage

 Tribe VADONAXIINI Descarpentries, 1969
            Genus Vadonaxia Descarpentries, 1969

  Tribe PARATASSINI Bílý et Volkovitsh, 1996
            Genus Paratassa Marseul, 1882
            Nanularia generic group
            Genus Ampheremus Fall, 1917
            Genus Nanularia Casey, 1909
            Chalcoplia generic group
            Genus Chalcoplia Saunders, 1871
            Genus Descarpentriesiola Cobos, 1978
            Genus Embrikillium Obenberger, 1936
            Genus Fahraeusia Obenberger, 1936

 Tribe CHALCOPHORINI Lacordaire, 1857
          Subtribe Chrysochroina Laporte, 1835
            Genus Agelia Laporte & Gory, 1835
            Genus Asamia Théry, 1909
            Genus Catoxantha Dejean, 1833
            Genus Chrysochroa Dejean, 1833
            Genus Demochroa White, 1859
            Genus Megaloxantha Kerremans, 1902
            Genus Pseudocallopistus Obenberger, 1942
            Genus Semenoviella Obenberger, 1924
          Subtribe Eucallopistina, subtribe nov. (= Callopistina)
            Genus Asemochrysus Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Chrysaspina Théry, 1930
            Genus Chrysopistus Théry, 1923
            Genus Cyalithoides Fisher, 1922
            Genus Cyalithus Thomson, 1878
            Genus Epidelomorphus Théry, 1925
            Genus Epidelus Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Eucallopistus new replacement name (= Callopistus)
            Genus Kolleria Théry, 1925
            Genus Micropistus Théry, 1923
            Genus Mrazia Obenberger, 1928
            Genus Philocteanus Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Pygichaeta Obenberger, 1920
            Genus Steraspis Dejean, 1833
          Subtribe Chalcophorina Lacordaire, 1857
            Cyphogastra generic group
            Genus Callistroma Fairmaire, 1877
            Genus Cyphogastra Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Cyphogastrella Théry, 1926
            Genus Mroczkowskia Holynski, 1997
            Genus Papuodema Obenberger, 1928
            Genus Paracupta Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Periorisma Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Rhabdolona Obenberger, 1924
            Sapaia generic group
            Genus Sapaia Bílý, 1994
       Genus Freya Théry, 1943
            Scaptelytra generic group
            Genus Scaptelytra Saunders, 1871
            Iridotaenia generic group
            Genus Afrochroa Holynski, 2001
            Genus Iridotaenia Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Parataenia Kerremans, 1892
            Genus Rooniella Théry, 1935
            Chrysodema generic group
            Genus Chrysodema Laporte & Gory, 1835
            Genus Gelaeus Waterhouse, 1905
            Genus Metataenia Théry, 1923
            Genus Nipponobuprestis Obenberger, 1942
            Genus Parachrysodema Théry, 1923
            Genus Tamamushia Miwa & Chûjô, 1935
            Genus Thymedes Waterhouse, 1905
            Chalcophoropsis generic group
            Genus Afrophorella Obenberger, 1942
            Genus Chalcophoropsis Saunders, 1871
            Genus Madecassia Kerremans, 1903 (= Lampropepla)
            Texania generic group
            Genus Texania Casey, 1909
            Chalcophorella generic group
            Genus Chalcophorella Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Stigmatophorella Tôyama, 1986
            Pseudataenia generic group
        Genus Pseudotaenia Kerremans, 1903
            Chalcophora generic group
            Genus Chalcophora Dejean, 1833
            Chlorophorella generic group
            Genus Chlorophorella Descarpentries, 1973

Tribe EVIDINI Tôyama, 1987
            Genus Evides Dejean, 1833

Tribe HYPOPRASINI Holynski, 1993
          Subtribe Euchromatina Holynski, 1993
            Genus Euchroma Dejean, 1833
          Subtribe Hypoprasina Holynski, 1993
            Genus Baudonisia Cobos, 1963
            Genus Cordillerita Obenberger, 1926
            Genus Hypoprasis Fairmaire & Germain, 1864
          Subtribe Pristipterina Holynski, 1993
            Genus Eupodalecia Obenberger, 1958
            Genus Halecia Laporte & Gory, 1837
            Genus Pseudalecia Théry, 1923
             Pelecopselaphus generic group
            Genus Chrysesthes Dejean, 1833
            Genus Pelecopselaphus Solier, 1833
          Subtribe Euplectaleciina Holynski, 1993
            Genus Euplectalecia Obenberger, 1924
          Subtribe Cinyrina Cobos, 1979
            Genus Cinyra Laporte & Gory, 1837
             Saundersina generic group
            Genus Saundersina Cobos, 1978

 Tribe POECILONOTINI Jakobson, 1912
            Genus Ovalisia Kerremans, 1900
            Genus Poecilonota Eschscholtz, 1829
            Nesotrinchus generic group
            Genus Melobasina Kerremans, 1900 (= Nesotrinchus)


      Psilopterioid lineage

 Tribe SPHENOPTERINI Lacordaire, 1857
            Genus Armenosoma Waterhouse, 1887
            Genus Genestia Théry, 1923
          Genus Sphenoptera Dejean, 1833
            Genus Westcottia Bellamy, 1997
 Tribe PSILOPTERINI Lacordaire, 1857
          Subtribe Hippomelanina Holynski, 1993
            Genus Barrellus Nelson & Bellamy, 1996
            Genus Gyascutus LeConte, 1858
            Genus Hippomelas Laporte & Gory, 1837
            Genus Prasinalia Casey, 1909
          Subtribe Pseudoperotina Tôyama, 1987
            Genus Asidoptera Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Pseudoperotis Obenberger, 1936
          Subtribe Psilopterina Lacordaire, 1857
            Psiloptera generic group
            Genus Chalcopoecila Saunders, 1871
            Genus Ectinogonia Spinola, 1837
            Genus Psiloptera Dejean, 1833
            Polybothris generic group
            Genus Apateum Spinola, 1837
            Genus Icarina Alluaud, 1896
            Genus Polybothris Spinola, 1837
            Genus Sororcula Holynski, 1993
            Lampetis generic group
            Genus Capnodis Eschscholtz, 1829
            Genus Cyphosoma Mannerheim, 1837
            Genus Lampetis Dejean, 1833
            Genus Monosacra Thomson, 1878
            Genus Oedisterna Lacordaire, 1857
            Genus Perotis Dejean, 1833
            Genus Strandissa Obenberger, 1936
            Dicerca generic group
            Genus Dicerca Eschscholtz, 1829
            Genus Latipalpis Solier, 1833
            Dicercomorpha generic group
            Genus Dicercomorpha Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Touzalinia Théry, 1923
          Subtribe Haplotrinchina Holynski, 1993
            Genus Cardiaspis Saunders, 1866
   Genus Haplotrinchus Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Pseudhyperantha Saunders, 1869

Subfamily Buprestinae Leach, 1815


        Tribe MENDIZABALIINI Cobos, 1968
            Genus Mendizabalia Cobos, 1957
              Philandia generic group
            Genus Philandia Germain & Kerremans, 1906
        Tribe MAORAXIINI Holynski, 1984
            Genus Maoraxia Obenberger, 1924

      Buprestioid lineage
        Tribe JULODIMORPHINI Kerremans, 1902
           Subtribe Julodimorphina Kerremans, 1902
          Genus Julodimorpha Gemminger & Harold, 1869
          Buprestinioid branch
           Subtribe Nascionina Holynski, 1988
            Genus Nascio Laporte & Gory, 1837
            Genus Nascioides Kerremans, 1903
            Pygicera generic group
            Genus Pygicera Kerremans, 1903
        Tribe EPISTOMENTINI Levey, 1978
            Genus Araucariana Levey, 1978
            Genus Cyrioides Carter, 1920
            Genus Cyrioxus Hoschek, 1925
            Genus Diadoxus Saunders, 1868
            Genus Epistomentis Solier, 1849
            Neobuprestis generic group
            Genus Balthasarella Obenberger, 1958
            Genus Neobuprestis Kerremans, 1903
     Genus Zulubuprestis Bellamy, 1991
        Tribe BUPRESTINI Leach, 1815
          Subtribe Trachykelina Holynski, 1988
            Genus Sinokele Bílý, 1989
            Genus Trachykele Marseul, 1865
          Subtribe Buprestina Leach, 1815
            Genus Buprestis Linnaeus, 1758
            Genus Cypriacis Casey, 1909
            Genus Eurythyrea Dejean, 1833
            Genus Yamina Kerremans, 1903
          Subtribe Lamprocheilina Holynski, 1993
            Genus Lamprocheila Saunders, 1871
          Subtribe Agaeocerina Nelson, 1982
            Genus Agaeocera Saunders, 1871
            Genus Mixochlorus Waterhouse, 1887
            Genus Peronaemis Waterhouse, 1887
        Tribe EXAGISTINI Toyoma, 1987
            Genus Exagistus Deyrolle, 1865
        Tribe PHRIXIINI Cobos, 1975
            Genus Paraphrixia Saunders, 1871
            Genus Phrixia Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Stephansortia Théry, 1925
          Stigmoderinioid branch
            Buprestina generic group
            Genus Buprestina Obenberger, 1923
        Tribe BUBASTINI Obenberger, 1920
            Genus Bubastes Laporte & Gory, 1836
            Genus Euryspilus Lacordaire, 1857
            Microcastalia generic group
            Genus Microcastalia Heller, 1891
            Genus Notobubastes Carter, 1924
            incertae sedis
            Genus Bubastoides Kerremans, 1909
            Genus Strandiola Obenberger, 1920
        Tribe STIGMODERINI Lacordaire, 1857
            Genus Agrilozodes Théry, 1927
            Genus Calodema Laporte & Gory, 1838
            Genus Calotemognatha Peterson, 1991
            Genus Castiarina Gory & Laporte, 1838
            Genus Conognatha Eschscholtz, 1829
            Genus Dactylozodes Chevrolat, 1838
            Genus Hiperantha Gistel, 1834
            Genus Metaxymorpha Parry, 1848
            Genus Stigmodera Eschscholtz, 1829
            Genus Temognatha Solier, 1833
         Aglaostola branch
            Aglaostola generic group
            Genus Aglaostola Saunders, 1871
   Hilarotes generic group
            Genus Hilarotes Saunders, 1871
            Spectralia generic group
            Genus Ditriaena Waterhouse, 1911
            Genus Panapulla Nelson, 2000
            Genus Spectralia Casey, 1909
        Tribe PTEROBOTHRINI Volkovitsh, 2001
            Genus Pterobothris Fairmaire & Germain, 1858
 
Anthaxioid lineage
           Thomassetiinioid branch
            Neobubastes generic group
            Genus Neobubastes Blackburn, 1892
        Tribe THOMASSETIINI Bellamy, 1987
            Genus Augrabies Bellamy in Bellamy & al., 1987
            Genus Jakovleviola Obenberger, 1924
            Genus Roswitha Bellamy, 1997
     Genus Senegalisia Bellamy in Bellamy & al., 1987
            Genus Thomassetia Théry, 1928
            Aristosoma generic group
            Genus Aristosoma Saunders, 1871
          Subtribe Philanthaxiina Holynski, 1988
Philanthaxia generic group
            Genus Philanthaxia Deyrolle, 1865
            Kurosawaia generic group
            Genus Kurosawaia Tôyama & Ohmomo, 1985
            incertae sedis
            Genus Ceylonaxia Bílý, 1993
            Genus Karenaxia Bílý, 1993
            Genus Oaxacanthaxia Bellamy, 1991
        Tribe KISANTHOBIINI Rikhter, 1949
            Genus Kisanthobia Marseul, 1865
       Anthaxiinioid branch
        Tribe TRIGONOGENINI Cobos, 1956
            Genus Trigonogenium Harold, 1869
        Tribe COOMANIELLINI Bílý, 1974
            Genus Coomaniella Bourgoin, 1924
        Tribe CURIDINI Holynski, 1988
          Subtribe Curidina Holynski, 1988
            Genus Anthaxioides Cobos, 1978
            Genus Selagis Dejean, 1836 (= Curis)
          Subtribe Neocuridina Holynski, 1988
            Genus Neocuris Saunders, 1868
            Genus Pseudanilara Théry, 1910
            Torrestia generic group
            Genus Torresita Gemminger & Harold, 1869
            Theryaxia generic group
            Genus Theryaxia Carter, 1928
          Subtribe Anilarina Bílý, 2000
            Genus Anilara Saunders, 1868
            Genus Anthaxoschema Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Australorhipis Bellamy, 1986
            Genus Barakula Peterson in Peterson & Bellamy, 2000
            Genus Notographus Thomson, 1879
  Tribe MELOBASINI Bílý, 2000
            Genus Melobasis Laporte & Gory, 1837
        Tribe ANTHAXIINI Gory et Laporte, 1839
          Subtribe Anthaxiina Gory et Laporte, 1839
            Genus Afagrilaxia Bílý & Bellamy, 1999
            Genus Agrilaxia Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Anthaxia Eschscholtz, 1829
            Genus Brachanthaxia Théry, 1930
            Genus Brachelytrium Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Brasilaxia Théry, 1935
  Genus Chalcogenia Saunders, 1871
            Genus Tetragonoschema Thomson, 1857
            Genus Thailandia Bílý, 1990
          Subtribe XENORHIPIDINA Cobos, 1986
            Genus Hesperorhipis Fall, 1930
          Genus Isophaenus Waterhouse, 1889
            Genus Xenorhipis LeConte, 1866
            Trichinorphis generic group
            Genus Trichinorhipis Barr, 1948
      Chrysobothrioid lineage
           Melanophilinioid branch
        Tribe MELANOPHILINI Bedel, 1921
            Juniperella generic group
            Genus Juniperella Knull, 1947
            Melanophilia generic group
            Genus Melanophila Eschscholtz, 1829
            Genus Phaenops Dejean, 1833
            Genus Trachypteris Kirby, 1837
            Genus Xenomelanophila Sloop, 1937
            Merimna generic group
            Genus Merimna Saunders, 1868
          Chrysobothrinioid branch
   Cromophila generic group
            Genus Eudiana Leraut, 1983 (= Cromophila)
        Tribe ACTENODINA Kerremans, 1890
            Genus Actenodes Dejean, 1833
            Genus Belionota Eschscholtz, 1829
            Genus Chalcangium Waterhouse, 1882
            Genus Embrikiola Obenberger, 1928
            Genus Megactenodes Kerremans, 1893
            Genus Paractenodes Théry, 1934
            Genus Pseudactenodes Kerremans, 1890
        Tribe CHRYSOBOTHRINI Gory et Laporte, 1838
            Genus Afrabothris Théry, 1936
            Genus Chrysobothris Eschscholtz, 1829
            Genus Colobogaster Solier, 1833
            Genus Hoschekia Théry, 1925
            Genus Sphaerobothris Semenov-Tian-Shanskij & Rikhter, 1934

Subfamily Agrilinae Laporte, 1835

        Tribe CORAEBINI Bedel, 1921
            incertae sedis
            Genus Alissoderus Deyrolle, 1865
          Subtribe Ethoniina Majer, 2001
            Genus Ethonion Kubán, 2001 (= Ethon)
          Subtribe Cisseina Majer, 2001
            Genus Anocisseis Bellamy, 1990
            Genus Cisseis Gory & Laporte, 1839
            Genus Hypocisseis Thomson, 1879
            Genus Neospades Blackburn, 1887
            Genus Pachycisseis Théry, 1929
            Genus Stanwatkinsius Barker & Bellamy, 2001
            incertae sedis
            Genus Aaaba Bellamy, 2002 (= Alcinous)
          Subtribe Toxoscelina Majer, 2001
            Genus Anadora Kerremans, 1898
            Genus Anaphlocteis Bellamy, 1986
            Genus Angatra Descarpentries, 1969
            Genus Antanambia Descarpentries, 1975
            Genus Borneoscelus Bellamy, 1995
            Genus Brachydora Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Capitijubatus Bellamy, 1986
            Genus Chalcophlocteis Obenberger, 1924
            Genus Chloricala Kerremans, 1893
            Genus Cobosietta Bellamy, 1986
            Genus Compsoglypta Fairmaire, 1904
            Genus Coraebastus Fairmaire, 1896
            Genus Cryptodactylus Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Cupriscobina Bellamy & Holm, 1985
            Genus Demostis Kerremans, 1900
            Genus Dessumia Descarpentries & Villiers, 1966
            Genus Discoderella Bellamy, 1988
            Genus Discoderes Chevrolat, 1838
            Genus Discoderoides Théry, 1936
            Genus Discoderopsis Théry, 1930
            Genus Entomogaster Saunders, 1871
            Genus Epimacha Kerremans, 1900
            Genus Eulasiodora Obenberger, 1924
            Genus Eumorphocerus Théry, 1930
            Genus Evimantius Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Falliellus Bellamy, 2001
            Genus Gigantocoraebus Obenberger, 1942
            Genus Helferia Obenberger, 1932
            Genus Holubia Obenberger, 1924
            Genus Indiadactylus Bellamy, 1992
            Genus Jaroslavia Obenberger, 1942
            Genus Katangiella Bellamy, 1988
            Genus Kerremansella Obenberger, 1920
            Genus Kerremansia Péringuey, 1908
            Genus Mandritsaria Obenberger, 1942
            Genus Maroantsetra Théry, 1937
            Genus Melanocoraebus Baudon, 1968
            Genus Metatoxoscelus Hattori, 1990
            Genus Midongya Obenberger, 1942
            Genus Nastella Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Neotoxoscelus Fisher, 1921
            Genus Parademostis Obenberger, 1931
            Genus Paradora Kerremans, 1900
            Genus Paradorella Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Paranastella Obenberger, 1931
            Genus Parastrigulia Bellamy, 1988
            Genus Paraxenita Bellamy, 1988
            Genus Peyrierasina Descarpentries, 1975
            Genus Philippscelus Bellamy, 1998
            Genus Phlocteis Kerremans, 1893
            Genus Planidia Kerremans, 1899
            Genus Polyonychus Chevrolat, 1838
            Genus Pseudocoraebus Théry, 1905
            Genus Pseudokerremansia Bellamy & Holm, 1985
            Genus Pseudophlocteis Bellamy, 1986
            Genus Sambirania Obenberger, 1942
            Genus Seranambia Descarpentries, 1974
            Genus Seyrigia Théry, 1937
            Genus Shimogia Obenberger, 1942
            Genus Strandietta Bellamy, 1986
            Genus Strigulia Kerremans, 1893
            Genus Strigulioides Bellamy, 1986
            Genus Suarezia Théry, 1912
            Genus Toxoscelus Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Xenita Théry, 1941
          Subtribe Geraliina Cobos, 1988
            Genus Geralius Harold, 1869
            Genus Pseudokamosia Théry, 1932
            Genus Sambomorpha Obenberger, 1924
          Subtribe Dismorphina Cobos, 1990
          Genus Cyphothorax Waterhouse, 1887
            Genus Dismorpha Gistel, 1848
            Genus Eudiadora Obenberger, 1924
            Genus Trypantius Waterhouse, 1887
          Subtribe Amorphosomina Majer, 2001
            Genus Amorphosoma Laporte, 1835
            Genus Asymades Kerremans, 1893
            Genus Coraebina Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Cryptomorpha Bellamy, 1988
            Genus Dinocoroebus Obenberger, 1924
            Genus Euchroaria Obenberger, 1924
            Genus Holmerika Bellamy, 1988
            Genus Katonia Théry, 1941
            Genus Metasambus Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Neocoraebus Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Obenbergerula Strand, 1932
            Genus Therybuprestis Strand, 1930
            Genus Vanroonia Obenberger, 1923
          Subtribe Coraebina Bedel, 1921
            Genus Belgaumia Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Brachycoraebus Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Cisseicoraebus Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Coraebosoma Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Coraebus Gory & Laporte, 1839
            Genus Eupristocerus Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Mundaria Kerremans, 1894
            Genus Philocoroebus Bellamy, 1991
          Subtribe Meliboeina Majer, 2001
            Genus Bourgoinia Obenberger, 1926
            Genus Kamosia Kerremans, 1898
            Genus Kamosiella Bellamy, 1988
            Genus Laktonia Théry, 1935
            Genus Meliacanthus Théry, 1942
            Genus Meliboeoides Théry, 1942
            Genus Melibaeopsis Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Meliboeus Deyrolle, 1865
    Genus Nalanda Théry, 1904
            Genus Tonkinula Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Xenomerius Obenberger, 1924
          Subtribe Synechocerina Majer, 2001
            Genus Synechocera Deyrolle, 1865
          Subtribe Clemina Majer, 2001
            Genus Anodontodora Obenberger, 1931
            Genus Clema Semenov-Tian-Shianskij, 1900
            Genus Lepidoclema Bellamy & Holm, 1985
            Genus Niehuisia Curletti, 1995
         Genus Promeliboeus Obenberger, 1924
            Genus Pseudoclema Théry, 1938
            incertae sedis
            Genus Dinocephalia Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Meliboeithon Obenberger, 1920
            Genus Paracephala Saunders, 1868

           Tribe AGRILINI Laporte, 1835
            incertae sedis
            Genus Deyrollius Obenberger, 1922
            Genus Eumerophilus Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Lepismadora Velten in Velten & Bellamy, 1987
            Genus Nickerleola Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Parasambus Descarpentries & Villiers, 1966
            Genus Pseudagrilodes Obenberger, 1921
            Genus Pseudagrilus Laporte, 1835
      Genus Sambus Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Sarawakita Obenberger, 1924
            Genus Wendleria Obenberger, 1924
            Genus Weyersiella Théry, 1930
          Subtribe Amorphosternina Cobos, 1974
            Genus Amorphosternoides Cobos, 1974
            Genus Amorphosternus Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Bergidora Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Diadora Kerremans, 1900
            Genus Diadorina Cobos, 1974
            Genus Helferina Cobos, 1956
          Subtribe Amyiina Holynski, 1993
            Genus Amyia Saunders, 1871
            Genus Euamyia Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Pareumerus Deyrolle, 1865
          Subtribe Rhaeboscelidina Cobos, 1976
            Genus Paragrilus Saunders, 1871
            Genus Rhaeboscelis Chevrolat, 1838
            Genus Velutia Kerremans, 1900
          Subtribe Agrilina Laporte, 1835
            Genus Agrilochyseus Théry, 1935
  Genus Agrilodia Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Agriloides Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Agrilus Curtis, 1825
            Genus Autarcontes Waterhouse, 1887
            Genus Bellamyus Curletti, 1997
            Genus Callipyndax Waterhouse, 1887
            Genus Malawiella Bellamy, 1990
            Genus Maublancia Bellamy, 1998
            Genus Mychommatus Murray, 1868
            Genus Omochyseus Waterhouse, 1887
            Genus Parakamosia Obenberger, 1924
            Genus Pilotrulleum Bellamy & Westcott, 1995
            Genus Sjoestedtius Théry, 1931

       Tribe APHANISTICINI Jacquelin du Val, 1863
          Subtribe Aphanisticina Jacquelin du Val, 1863
            Genus Aphanisticus Latreille, 1829
            Genus Endelus Deyrolle, 1865
          Subtribe Anthaxomorphina Holynski, 1993
            Genus Anthaxomorphus Deyrolle, 1865
          Subtribe Cylindromorphina Portevin, 1931
            Genus Afrocylindromorphus Bílý & Bellamy, 1998
            Genus Cantonius Théry, 1929
            Genus Cylindromorphus Kiesenwetter, 1857
            Genus Franchetia Théry, 1946
            Genus Heromorphus Obenberger, 1916
            Genus Paracylindromorphus Théry, 1928
            Genus Zitella Bellamy, 1992
            Genus Zitoides new replacement name (= Zita)
          Subtribe Cylindromorphoidina Cobos, 1979
       Genus Cylindromorphoides Kerremans, 1903
            Genus Eurynodes Théry, 1934
          Subtribe Germaricina Cobos, 1979
            Genus Germarica Blackburn, 1887

       Tribe TRACHINI Gory et Laporte, 1839
      Subtribe Trachina Gory et Laporte, 1839
            Genus Habroloma C. G. Thomson, 1864
            Genus Neotrachys Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Trachys Fabricius, 1801
          Subtribe Brachina Cobos, 1979
         Genus Brachys Dejean, 1833
            Genus Lius Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Taphrocerus Solier, 1833
          Subtribe Leiopleurina Holynski, 1993
            Genus Callimicra Deyrolle, 1865
            Genus Leiopleura Deyrolle, 1865
          Subtribe Pachyschelina Böving et Craighead, 1931
            Genus Hylaeogena Obenberger, 1923
            Genus Pachyschelus Solier, 1833

[Previous] Bruchidae
[Next] Byturidae
[Up] List of Genera
[Home] Home Page
[Mail] Send EMail to Coleoptera
[Search] Search Coleoptera
[Contents] Coleoptera Contents


Thanks for visiting Coleoptera

Last modified on Sunday, 3 January 2016