Coleoptera
Lucanidae
[Previous Page] [Next Page] [Up] [Home Page] [Mail] [Search] [Contents]


J.M. Maes

11
th January 2004.


Aesalus FABRICIUS, 1801
(G. = Lucanus scarabaeoides)

Agnus BURMEISTER, 1847
(G. = Agnus egenus)
= Bobus BOILEAU 1899 (G. = Bobus picornoti)

Aegus (Aegus) W.S. MACLEAY, 1819
(G. = Aegus chelifer)
= Xenostomus BOILEAU 1898 (G. = Xenosomus punctipennis)

Aegus (Aegotypus) PARRY, 1874
(G. = Aegotypus trilobatus)

Aegognathus LEUTHNER, 1883
(G. = Aegognathus waterhousei)

Sclerostomus (Altitatiayus) WEINREICH, 1960
(G. = Sclerostomus rotundatus)

Allotopus ALBERS, 1894
(G. = Prosopocoilus rosenbergi)

Aegus (Alcimus) FAIRMAIRE, 1849
(G. = Alcimus dilatatus)
= Eubussea ZACHER 1913 (G. = Alcimus upoluensis)
= Malietoa KRIESCHE 1920 (G. = Malietoa hindenburgi)

Amneidus COQUEREL, 1866
(G. = Amneidus godefroyi)

Aphanognathus HELLER, 1927
(G. = Aphanognathus minutigranosus)

Apterocyclus WATERHOUSE, 1871
(G. = Apterocyclus honoluluensis)

Apterodorcus ARROW, 1943
(G. = Lucanus bacchus)

Serrognathus (Aulacostethus) WATERHOUSE, 1869
(G. = Aulacostethus archeri)
= Aegomorphus HOULBERT 1914 (G. = Aegomorphus ruditemporalis)

Auxicerus WATERHOUSE, 1883
(G. = Auxicerus platyceps)
= Calodaemon BOILEAU 1897. (G. = Calodaemon multicolor)

Sphaenognathus (Australognathus) CHALUMEAU & BROCHIER, 1993
(G = Sphaenognathus queenslandicus)

Bartolozziolucanus NAGAI, 1994
(G. = Aegus pallidus NAGEL, 1926)

Beneshius WEINREICH, 1960
(G. = Sclerostomus cruentus)

Bomansius LACROIX, 1978
(G. = Bomansius gabrieli)

Chiasognathus (Bomansodus) CHALUMEAU & BROCHIER, 1993
(G. = Chiasognathus impubis)

Brasilucanus VULCANO & PEREIRA, 1961
(G. = Brasilucanus alvarengai)

Serrognathus (Brontodorcus) DIDIER, 1931
(G. = Eurytrachelus alcides)

Cacostomus NEWMAN, 1840
(G. = Cacostomus squamosus)
= Lepidodes WESTWOOD 1841 (G. = Lepidodes rotundicollis)
= Lepidodus LACORDAIRE 1856

Calcodes WESTWOOD, 1834
(G. = Lucanus aeratus)
= Chalcodes BURMEISTER 1847 (G. = Lucanus aeratus)
= Odontotyranus SEGUY 1955 (G. = Odontolabis striatus)

Pycnosiphorus (Calvertius) MAES, 1992
(G. = Pycnosiphorus calverti)

Cantharolethrus THOMSON, 1862
(G. = Pholidotus reichei)
= Cantholethrus HELLER 1918

Capreolucanus DIDIER, 1928
(G. = Capreolucanus sicardi)

Cardanus WESTWOOD, 1834
(G. = Cardanus sulcatus)
= Syndesus GRAY 1832 (G. = Syndesus cornutus)
Note : Diasomus DALMAN, 1824 is a genus of Scarabaeidae based on Chiron cylindrus FABRICIUS, 1798, and is not available for Lucanidae.

Casignetus W.S. MACLEAY, 1819
(G. = Casignetus geotrupoides)
= Pholidotus W.S. MACLEAY, 1819 (G. = Pholidotus lepidosus)
= Chalcimon DALMAN, 1824 (G. = Lamprima humboldti)
= Casignathus CASTELNAU, 1840

Ceratognathus WESTWOOD, 1838
(G. = Ceratognathus niger)

Ceruchites STATZ, 1952
(G. = Ceruchites hahnei)

Ceruchus W.S. MACLEAY, 1819
(G. = Lucanus tenebroides)

Charagmophorus WATERHOUSE, 1895
(G. = Charagmophorus lineatus)

Sphaenognathus (Chiasognathinus) DIDIER, 1953
(G. = Chiasognathus peruvianus)

Chiasognathus (Chiasognathus) STEPHENS, 1831
(G. = Chiasognathus granti)
= Tetraophthalmus LESSON 1831 (G. = Tetraophthalmus chiloensis)

Aegus (Cherasphorus) BOMANS, 1988
(G. = Cherasphorus inflatus)

Sphaenognathus (Chiasornithodus) CHALUMEAU & BROCHIER, 1993
(G. = Sphenognathus mandibularis)

Sclerostomus (Chileistomus) WEINREICH, 1960
(G. = Sclerostomus cucullatus)

Prosopocoilus (Cladognathinus) DIDIER & SEGUY, 1953
(G. = Cladognathus decipiens)

Prosopocoilus (Cladognathus) BURMEISTER, 1847
(G. = Lucanus girafa)
= Macrognathus WESTWOOD 1845 (G. = Lucanus girafa)

Cladophyllus HOULBERT, 1912
(G. = Cladophyllus oberthuri)

Colophon GRAY, 1935
(G. = Colophon westwoodi)

Cretaesalus NIKOLAJEV, 1993
(G = Cretaesalus ponomarenkoi)

Cyclommatus (Cyclommatellus) NAGEL, 1936
(G. = Cyclomatellus bucephalus)

Cyclommatus (Cyclommatinus) DIDIER, 1927
(G. = Cyclommatus strigiceps)

Cyclommatus (Cyclommatus) PARRY, 1863
(G. = Lucanus metallifer)
= Cyclophthalmus WESTWOOD 1845 (G. = Lucanus metallifer)
= Cyclophthorus WESTWOOD 1845
= Megaloprepes THOMSON 1862 (G. = Lucanus tarandus)

Prosopocoilus (Cyclotropus) OBERTHUR & HOULBERT, 1913
(G. = Lucanus occipitalis)

Dendezia BASILEWSKY, 1952
(G. = Dendezia renieri)

Dendroblax WHITE, 1846
(G. = Dendroblax earlii)

Macrodorcas (Digonophorus) WATERHOUSE, 1895
(G. = Digonophorus atkinsoni)

Dinonigidius DE LISLE, 1974
(G. = Dinonigidius ahenobarbus)

Serrognathus (Ditomoderus) PARRY, 1864
(G. = Ditomoderus mirabilis)

Dorcasoides MOTSCHULSKY, 1856
(G. = Dorcasoides bilobus)
Note : Possibly this is a synonym of Dorcus

Dorculus DIDIER, 1930
(G. = Dorculus bouvieri)

Dorcus W.S. MACLEAY, 1819
(G. = Scarabaeus parallelipipedus)

Hemisodorcus (Durelius) HOULBERT, 1915
(G. = Dorcus derelicticus)

Dynodorcus DIDIER, 1931
(G. = Dorcus antaeus)

Echinoaesalus ZELENKA, 1993
(G. = Echinoaesalus jaechi)

Eligmodontus HOULBERT, 1915
(G. = Eligmondontus arcuatus)

Aegus (Elsion) KRIESCHE, 1920
(G. = Elsion sepicanum)

Macrodorcas (Epidorcus) SEGUY, 1954
(G. = Hemisodorcus piceipennis)

Epipedesthus DE LISLE, 1976:279
(G. = Epipedesthus wangi)

Pycnosiphorus (Erichius) MAES, 1992
(G. = Pycnosiphorus femoralis)

Pycnosiphorus (Epipedus) SOLIER, 1851
(G. = Lucanus caelatus)

Eucarteria LEA, 1914
(G. = Eucarteria floralis)

Eulepidius WESTWOOD, 1874
(G. = Eulepidius luridus)

Serrognathus (Eurytrachelus) THOMSON, 1862
(G. = Dorcus tityus)
= Eurytrachellelus DIDIER 1931 (G. = Eurytrachelus tityus)
= Eurydorcus DIDIER, 1931 (G. = Eurytrachelus reichei)

Macrodorcas (Falcicornis) PLANET, 1894
(G. = Falcicornis groulti)

Figulus W.S. MACLEAY, 1819
(G. = Lucanus striatus)
= Eudora CASTELNAU 1840 (G. = Lucanus striatus)

Ganelius BENESH, 1955
(G. = Nigidius madagascariensis)
= Eudora CASTELNAU 1840 (G. = Eudora madagascariensis) (pre occupied name)
= Nagelius BENESH 1955 (G. = Nigidius madagascariensis) (pre occupied name)

Geodorcus HOLLOWAY, 1996
(G. = Lucanus novaezelandiae)

Aegus (Gnaphaegus) MAES, 1992
(G. = Aegus squalidus)

Gnaphaloryx (Gnaphaloryx) BURMEISTER, 1847
(G. = Gnaphaloryx opacus)
= Odontaegus KRIESCHE 1935 (G. = Aegus dain)

Gonometopus HOULBERT, 1915
(G. = Gonometopus triapicalis)

Hemisodorcus (Hemisodorcus) THOMSON, 1862
(G. = Lucanus nepalensis)

Heterochthes WESTWOOD, 1864
(G. = Heterochthes brachypterus)

Prosopocoilus (Homoderinus) KRIESCHE, 1926
(G. = Homoderus variegatus)

Hexarthrius HOPE, 1843
(G. = Hexarthrius parryi)

Holloceratognathus NIKOLAJEV, 1998
(G. = Ceratognathus helotoides)
= Neoceratognathus NIKOLAJEV, 1998 (G. = Ceratognathus passaliformis)

Homoderus PARRY, 1862
(G. = Homoderus mellyi)

Homolamprima W.J. MACLEAY, 1885
(G. = Homolamprima crenulata)

Prosopocoilus (Hoplitocranum) JAKOWLEW, 1896
(G. = Lucanus jenkinsi)
= Metopotropus OBERTHUR & HOULBERT 1913 (G. = Metopodontus mohnikei)
= Eulucanus DIDIER 1927 (G. = Eulucanus spectabilis)

Hoplogonus PARRY, 1876
(G. = Hoplogonus simsoni)

Lamprima LATREILLE, 1806
(G. = Lethrus aeneus)
= Neolamprima GESTRO 1875 (G. = Neolamprima adolphinae)

Serrognathus (Lasiodorcus) DIDIER, 1931
(G. = Eurytrachelus gypaetus)

Lissapterus DEYROLLE, 1870
(G. = Dorcus howittanus)

Leptinopterus HOPE, 1838
(G. = Lucanus femoratus)
= Psalicerus DEJEAN 1837
= Psalidostomus BURMEISTER 1847 (G. = Lucanus femoratus)

Lissotes WESTWOOD, 1855
(G. = Lissotes menalcas)

Lucanobium HOWDEN & LAWRENCE, 1974
(G. = Lucanobium squamosum)

Lucanus (Lucanus) SCOPOLI, 1763
(G. = Scarabaeus cervus)
= Hexaphyllus MULSANT 1839 (G. = Hexaphyllus pontbrianti)

Macrocrates BURMEISTER, 1847
(G. = Lucanus bucephalus)

Macrodorcas (Macrodorcas) MOTSCHULSKY, 1862
(G. = Psalidostomus rectus)
= Macrodorcus FELSCHE 1898


Prosopocoilus (Macrodorcinus) MAES, 1990:8
(G. = Prosopocoilus passaloides)

Oonotus (Macroonotus) ENDRODY-YOUNGA, 1993
(G. = Oonotus rex)

Mesotopus HOPE, 1845
(G. = Lucanus tarandus)

Metadorcinus KRIESCHE, 1922
(G. = Metadorcinus auritus)

Metadorcus PARRY, 1870
(G. = Psalidostomus rotundatus)
= Colocephalaria DIDIER 1929 (G. = Colocephalaria ebenina)

Metallactulus RITSEMA, 1885
(G. = Lucanus parvulus)
= Metallactus ALBERS 1884 (G. = Lucanus parvulus)

Prosopocoilus (Metopodontus) WESTWOOD in HOPE, 1845
(G. = Lucanus downesii)

Aegus (Micraegus) MAES, 1992
(G. = Aegus adelphus)

Microlucanus BOMANS & BARTOLOZZI, 1993
(G. = Microlucanus greensladeae)

Mitophyllus PARRY, 1843
(G. = Mitophyllus irroratus)
Ptilophyllum GUERIN-MENEVILLE, 1845 (G. = Ptilophyllum godeyi)

Macrodorcas (Miwanus) MAES, 1990
(G. = Macrodorcas formosanus)

Ceratognathus (Neoceratognathus) NIKOLAJEV (in print)
(G. = Ceratognathus passaliformis)

Neolucanus THOMSON, 1862
(G. = Odontolabis baladeva)
= Anodontolabis·PARRY 1863 (G. = Odontolabis baladeva)

Nicagus LECONTE, 1861
(G. = Ochodaeus obscurus)

Nigidionus KRIESCHE, 1926
(G. = Nigidionus parryi)

Nigidius W.S. MACLEAY, 1819
(G. = Nigidius cornutus)
= Eudora CASTELNAU 1840 (G. = Eudora midas)
= Hadronigidius KRAATZ 1896 (G. = Hadronigidius benningseni)

Hemisodorcus (Nipponodorcus) NOMURA & KUROSAWA en NOMURA, 1960
(G. = Hemisodorcus rubrofemoratus)

Novonigidius DUDICH, 1923
(G. = Novonigidius ornatifrons)
= Caprinigidius DIDIER 1937 (G. = Caprinigidius trifurcus)

Odontolabis HOPE, 1842
(G. = Odontolabis cuvera)
= Anoplocnemus HOPE 1843 (G. = Lucanus burmeisteri)
= Odontolabis HOPE & WESTWOOD 1845 (G. = Lucanus delesserti)
= Anoplocnemus BURMEISTER 1847 (G. = Lucanus alces)

Onorelucanus BARTOLOZZI & BOMANS, 1989
(G. = Onorelucanus aequatorianus)

Oonotus (Oonotus) PARRY, 1864
(G. = Dorcus adspersus)

Gnaphaloryx (Pachistaegus) DE LISLE, 1967
(G. = Pachistaegus besucheti)

Paleognathus LEUTHNER, 1883
[Palaeognathus] (G. = Palaeognathus succini)

Hemisodorcus (Paradorcus) MAES, 1990
(G. = Hemisodorcus montivagus)

Aegus (Paraegus) GAHAN, 1888
(G. = Paraegus listeri)

Paralissotes HOLLOWAY, 1996
(G. = Lucanus reticulatus)

Macrodorcas (Pelecognathus) HOULBERT, 1915
(G. = Pelecognathus prosopocoeloides)

Penichrolucanus DEYROLLE, 1863
(G. = Penichrolucanus copricephalus)
= Xizangia ZHANG 1988 (G. = Xizangia cryptonychus ZHANG 1988)

Phalacrognathus W.J. MACLEAY, 1885
(G. = Lamprima muelleri)

Platyceroides BENESH, 1946
(G. = Platycerus agassizi)

Platyceropsis BENESH, 1946
(G. = Platycerus keeni)

Platycerus FOURCROY, 1785
(G. = Scarabaeus caraboides)
Platycerus GEOFFROY, 1762 (Uninomial, invalid name)
= Systenocerus WEISE, 1883 (G. = Scarabaeus caraboides)
= Systenus SHARP & MUIR, 1912 (G. = Scarabaeus caraboides)

Platyfigulus ARROW, 1935
(G. = Platyfigulus scorpio)

Macrodorcas (Pogonodorcus) SEGUY, 1954
(G. = Hemisodorcus elegantulus)

Prismognathus MOTSCHULSKY, 1860
(G. = Prismognathus dauricus)
= Cyclorasis THOMSON 1862 (G. = Lucanus platycephalus)

Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilinus) MAES, 1990:8
(G. = Prosopocoilus curvipes)

Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilus) WESTWOOD, 1845
(G. = Lucanus cavifrons)
= Prosopocoelus VAN ROON 1910

Protognathinus CHALUMEAU & BROCHIER, 2001
(G. = Protognathus spielbergi)

Aegus (Pseudaegus) HELLER, 1900
(G. = Pseudaegus leptodon)

Prosopocoilus (Psalidoremus) MOTSCHULSKY, 1862
(G. = Lucanus inclinatus)
= Psalidognathus MOTSCHULSKY 1857 (G. = Lucanus inclinatus)

Prosopocoilus (Pseudodontolabis) MAES, 1992
(G. = Prosopocoilus lumawigi)

Pseudodorcus PARRY, 1870
(G. = Lucanus hydrophiloides)

Lucanus (Pseudolucanus) HOPE, 1845
(G. = Scarabaeus capreolus)
= Eolucanus KUROSAWA 1970 (G. = Pseudolucanus gracilis)

Pseudorhaetus PLANET, 1899
(G. = Pseudorhaetus oberthuri)

Pycnosiphorus (Pycnosiphorus) SOLIER, 1851
(G. = Dorcus mandibularis)
= Godartia CHENU 1851 (G. = Dorcus lessoni)

Rhaetulus WESTWOOD, 1871
(G. = Rhaetulus crenatus)

Rhaetus PARRY, 1864
(G. = Hexarthrius westwoodii)

Rhyssonotus W.S. MACLEAY, 1819
(G. = Lucanus nebulosus)
= Ryssonotus CASTELNAU 1840

Sclerostomus (Sclerostominus) WEINREICH, 1960
(G. = Sclerostomus truncatus)

Sclerostomus (Sclerostomulus) WEINREICH, 1960
(G. = Sclerostomus tuberculatus)

Sclerostomus (Sclerostomus) BURMEISTER, 1847
(G. = Sclerognathus costatus)
= Sclerognathus HOPE & WESTWOOD 1845 (G. = Sclerognathus costatus)
= Hemicardanus HELLER 1929 (G. = Hemicardanus interruptocarinulatus)

 
Scortizus WESTWOOD, 1834
(G. = Lucanus maculatus)

Serrognathus (Serrognathus) MOTSCHULSKY, 1861
(G. = Platyprosopus castanicolor)
= Platyprosopus WESTWOOD in HOPE 1845 (G. = Platyprosopus platymelus)

Sinodendron HELLWIG, 1792
(G. = Scarabaeus cylindricum)
= Ligniperda FABRICIUS, 1792

Sphaenognathus (Sphaenognathinus) CHALUMEAU & BROCHIER, 1993
(G. = Sphenognathus kolbei)

Sclerostomus (Stomosclerus) WEINREICH, 1960
(G. = S. gounellei)

Streptocerus FAIRMAIRE, 1850
(G. = Streptocerus speciosus)
= Streptocerus DEJEAN, 1837 [nomen nudum]

Succiniplatycerus NIKOLAJEV, 1990
(G = Platycerus berendti)

Sphaenognathus (Sphaenognathus) BUQUET, 1838
(G. = Sphaenognathus prionoides)
= Orthognathus DEJEAN 1837 (G. = Orthognathus prionoides)
= Sphoenognathus BUQUET 1839
= Sphenognathus REICHE 1852

Syndesus W.S. MACLEAY, 1819
(G. = Sinodendron cornutus)
= Psilodon PERTY 1830 (G. = Psilodon schuberti)
= Hexaphyllum GRAY 1832 (G. = Hexaphyllum brasiliense)

Telodorcus DIDIER, 1931
(G. = Eurytrachelus saiga)
= Goniodorcus DIDIER 1931 (G. = Eurytrachelus coranus)

Tetrarthrius DIDIER, 1926
(G. = Tetrarthrius castaneus)

Aegus (Torynognathus) ARROW, 1935
(G. = Torynognathus oberthuri)

Aegus (Tumidaegus) BOMANS, 1988
(G. = Tumidaegus variolosus)

Vinsonella ARROW, 1940
(G. = Vinsonella caeca)

Pycnosiphorus (Weinreichiellus) MAES, 1992
(G. = Pycnosiphorus costatus)

Velutinodorcus MAES, 1992
(G. = Dorcus velutinus)

Weinreichius LACROIX, 1978
(G. = Weinreichius perroti)

Xiphodontus WESTWOOD, 1838
(G. = Xiphodontus antilope)
= Coryptius DEJEAN 1837 (G. = Coryptius capensis)
= Cephax CASTELNAU 1840 (G. = Cephax reichei)
= Corypticus STURM 1843
= Cardanopsis BOILEAU 1909 (G. = Cardanopsis bicolor)

[Previous] Histeridae
[Next] Mauroniscidae
[Up] List of Genera
[Home] Home Page
[Mail] Send EMail to Coleoptera
[Search] Search Coleoptera
[Contents] Coleoptera Contents


Thanks for visiting Coleoptera

Last modified on Friday, 28 April 2017